Fujinella ABN 87 308 315 705 hereinafter referred to as Fujinella are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains in general terms how Fujinella protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It also sets out the matters, which we are required to disclose to individuals under National Privacy Principles 1.3 and 1.5. The principles set out in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement will apply to any personal information you provide to Fujinella via our web site or under any agreement or arrangement and to information, which we collect about you from other sources. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement does not apply to acts and practices of a [Business name] entity which relates directly to the employee records of that Fujinella entity's current and former employees.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter or e-mail) or when you have contact with us in person. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. In certain circumstances, we may also collect sensitive information about you such as information about your health if you are applying for a job with us.There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a company for whom you work other organisations with whom you have any dealings, a credit-reporting agency, and an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

 Our Disclosure Statement

Fujinella collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information about  Fujinella products via e-mail
  • to enable Fujinella to undertake Credit assessment
  • to consider making offers of employment or for employment purposes

In some circumstances, we collect personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we might disclose your personal information.

How We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, reminder notices, provision of information concerning Fujinella and other services offered by us. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor our customer and user databases. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Other People's Information Which You Provide To Us

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.

Gaining Access To Information We Hold About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception, which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time.  Fujinella may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in  Fujinella software or systems. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

How To Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact us at shop@fujinella.com  We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.